Freedom to Thrive Oak Park
[…] In our case, at least two successful FOIA requests. In lieu of broad access to public records, we asked Oak Park Village Manager for the definition of Field Interrogations and she provided this:

A field stop can be described best as a fact finding process.  It occurs when a police officer has stopped a person, in a public place, to ask general questions when the individual is not in custody. Questions directed to the individual are about a crime – such as questions to determine if the individual has witnessed a crime – or alternatively under Illinois Statute (725 ILCS 5/107-14) [link provided by FTT team] which states:

A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense as defined in Section 102-15 of this Code, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped.

Upon completion of any stop under subsection (a) involving a frisk or search, and unless impractical, impossible, or under exigent circumstances, the officer shall provide the person with a stop receipt which provides the reason for the stop and contains the officer's name and badge number.”

This definition is informative and only bolsters the original report’s conclusions: there are alarming racial disparities in Oak Park policing, and the data shows it. This definition, again, the data is the police’s own, further illuminates the stark analysis provided in our original report.